BEQUEST ASSIST PRIVACY POLICY

Bequest Assist Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Bequest Assist Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you from our clients and customers, our websites and platforms (including www.bequestassist.com.au), and as provided by you directly by any other means. Occasionally, we collect personal information from third parties such as commercial data providers who hold your consent to disclose your personal information to us or who otherwise disclose your personal information to us in circumstances where it is lawful to do so. Personal information will not be collected from any person who we know to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Personal information is collected in order to enable you to use our websites, products and services, to consider and respond to employment applications, to operate, protect, improve and optimise our products and services, and to allow us to provide our professional services (including Estate Management Services and Software and data analysis) to our clients and customers. Personal information is also collected to allow us to provide you with marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by or on behalf of our business partners, customers and clients (including via email). Our websites and platforms may also collect and use passively collected information to provide better service to users, to customise and optimise our websites and platforms, to compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve websites and platforms for your use. For the purposes described above, your information may be shared with our employees, related bodies corporate, clients and customers (where your information was originally supplied to us by that client or customer), and our suppliers and service providers who assist with our business and need access to your information for that purpose (such as data storage, fulfilling orders, and providing technical services for our websites or platforms). Failure to provide personal information may result in you being unable to use our products or services or us being unable to provide products, services or information requested by you. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access, correct and exercise your other rights over your personal information, how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information and how any complaint will be handled by Bequest Assist Pty Ltd. You may contact our privacy officer with any queries via email: chris@bequestassist.com.au or mail: The Privacy Officer, Bequest Assist, 103 Pound Road, Warrandyte VIC 3113.

In this privacy policy, ‘Bequest Assist’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Bequest Assist Pty Ltd (ACN 638 454 814).

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other agreement or arrangement that applies between us.

This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information that we collect or receive through:

  • our online platforms and applications (including www.bequestassist.com.au);
  • third parties, including our clients, customers and service providers; and
  • any other means through which we lawfully collect personal information about you.

Where we have collected or received personal information from a third party, such as one of our clients, customers or service providers, we rely on that third party to obtain individual consents from the individuals to whom that personal information relates.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website, so we encourage you to check our website from time to time so that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting our privacy officer in Australia via email: chris@bequestassist.com.au or mail: The Privacy Officer, Bequest Assist, 103 Pound Road, Warrandyte VIC 3113.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, titles and organisation names.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bequestassist.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has otherwise been provided to us lawfully by third parties, including our clients and customers. We will generally deal with personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Personal information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including address, postcode, email address and telephone number;
  3. more detailed contact preferences;
  4. date of birth;
  5. gender;
  6. information regarding education, qualifications and employment history;
  7. information regarding personal interests;
  8. financial information including credit card details;
  9. information about preferences, interests and experiences;
  10. information about your interactions with us, our clients, or our clients’ products or services, including transaction history, past communications and engagements with you, and similar;
  11. any other personal information which you provide directly to us or that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

When you use one of our websites, platforms or applications, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  1. usage and preference information: such as the pages you visit, your preferences, and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;
  2. device information: such as the type of device you use, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and
  3. other information: such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type, pages visited and standard web log information.

CHILDREN

The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of eighteen (18) years old. Personal information will not be collected by any person who we know to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian or where our client or customer has advised us that such consent has been obtained.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not seek to collect sensitive information (or “special categories” of information). If we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so where you provide it to us directly or have otherwise agreed for it to be provided to us. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about sexual orientation, religious beliefs, medical and/or criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection.

HOW BEQUEST ASSIST COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information directly from you, as a result of you using our products and services, from third parties including our clients and customers, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so. We may collect this information when you:

  1. communicate with us directly through correspondence, chats, email, or otherwise, including sending us enquiries;
  2. subscribe to any newsletters, updates or alerts or request information from us;
  3. submit any forms or applications to us;
  4. participate in any offers, promotions or marketing activities;
  5. interact with or browse our websites, applications, products or services; or
  6. apply for employment with us.

We also receive information that may include limited personal information from our clients and customers in the course of providing our services, including our Estate Management Software and Services. In addition, we may collect your personal information from legitimate third party sources that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

We may collect personal information from you in a passive manner including through the use of cookies and other tracking tools such as Internet tags, tracking pixels, web beacons and unique device identifiers. Further information about the use of passive personal information collection is outlined in this Privacy Policy.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH BEQUEST ASSIST PTY LTD COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our websites, products and services;
  2. to consider and respond to your employment applications;
  3. to operate, protect, improve and optimise our products and services, to improve business and user experience, to perform analytics;
  4. to allow us to provide our professional services to our clients and customers, including listing deceased bequest individuals, executors, charity bequest officers and solicitors for our clients customers (which may include you);
  5. to maintain our relationship with you, including responding to enquiries and providing information, products or services requested by you;
  6. to send you any technical, administrative or legal notices about our products and services;
  7. to provide you with information about your transactions and use of our content, products and services;
  8. to provide you with direct marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by or on behalf of our business partners, customers and clients. Such materials may be provided electronically, including via email;
  9. to respond to customer enquiries, complaints and complaints handling;
  10. to improve website and system administration;
  11. to obtain opinions or comments about our or our clients’ products and/or services and to conduct other research and development;
  12. to record statistical data for marketing and other analysis;
  13. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  14. to share personal information with our group companies, promotional partners and other trusted third parties (including our clients and customers).

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION

No one is obligated to provide personal information to us. However, failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide you with information, products or services requested by you or otherwise to provide our products or services.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with;

  1. our related bodies corporate and employees;
  2. our clients and customers, where your personal information was originally supplied to us by that client or customer;
  3. our suppliers and service providers who assist us in the delivery of our products and services and who have a need to know; and
  4. our professional advisors, business partners and agents who have a need to know; and
  5. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

Suppliers and service providers may be engaged by us to perform a variety of functions in connection with our business, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, fulfilling orders, processing payments, marketing and email services, and providing technical services for our services. These companies may have access to personal information only if needed to perform such functions. With respect to data storage and processing, we use cloud services provided by Salesforce through Amazon Web Services (AWS). All Bequest Assist Pty Ltd AWS resources are hosted in Australian regions in secure facilities provided by AWS.

We recognise the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as is otherwise lawful, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, we reserve the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Bequest Assist Pty Ltd or its employees or related bodies corporate, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

OUR WEBSITES AND COOKIES

We may collect information that tells us about visitors to our websites and platforms. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or you are logged into an account.

As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be collected using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (e.g. log files and server logs). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. This information may include the URL of the website you just came from, pages your visit, duration of visit, your IP address, your location, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

Our Websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information and/or information from various third party sources, including as described above, and may combine this anonymous information or personal information with other personal information collected from you to provide better service to website visitors and users, customise a website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, provide you with relevant advertising when you visit a website or a third party website, and otherwise administer and improve our websites and platforms for your use. By accessing a website or platform, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

CONTACTING YOU

Bequest Assist Pty Ltd, our service providers and/or our clients or customers may contact you, including electronically (such as via email) in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.

We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy, or as is otherwise lawful. If you receive communications from us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database in the manner indicated in the communication, including by utilising the opt-out facility or by contacting us at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Despite removing your name from the database, we may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to user accounts and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular account.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have a number of rights under Australian privacy law. These include:

  1. (access) to request access to your personal information from us, in a commonly used electronic format. On a case by case basis, Bequest Assist Pty Ltd may determine that it is not legally required to give an individual access to personal information, in which case Bequest Assist Pty Ltd will provide you with a written notice of its refusal to provide access;
  2. (correction) to request that we correct your personal information;
  3. (withdrawing consent) to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information. Please note that you can also opt-out of online marketing communications at any time by using the opt-out feature in each electronic commercial message;
  4. (transparency) to be informed generally about the collection and use of your personal data, including where we intend to further process your personal data for additional purposes other than as discussed above; and
  5. (complaint) to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.
  6. (deletion) you may also request that we delete your personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Bequest Assist Pty Ltd and its service providers or partners being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions and other products and services. Unless required by applicable law, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the databases of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at the contact details listed in this Privacy Policy. Please allow for a reasonable amount of time for us to process your request, which will generally be up to 30 days.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Bequest Assist Pty Ltd implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to keep personal information secure and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of personal information. We also take appropriate steps to keep personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant and to ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information.

Bequest Assist Pty Ltd uses cloud services provided by Salesforce through Amazon Web Services (​AWS​). All Bequest Assist Pty Ltd resources are hosted in Australian regions in secure facilities provided by AWS. Access is limited to our employees and service providers who strictly require access for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Bequest Assist Pty Ltd retains your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

In some cases, Bequest Assist Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Our employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, security of communications cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Bequest Assist Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites, platforms and plugins may, from time to time, contain links to or integrate with the websites or platforms of other organisations. Such links or integrations cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website or platform. Linked websites and platforms are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites and platforms for their respective privacy statements. Bequest Assist Pty Ltd is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to or integrated with our website, platforms or plugins.

RELATED WEBSITES

All websites and platforms operated by us will adhere to this Privacy Policy. The policies on the websites of some members of our group may vary, however, because of local customs, practices or laws.

SALE OF THE COMPANY

If Bequest Assist Pty Ltd merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy unless you are otherwise notified.

PROBLEMS, COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via email: chris@bequestassist.com.au or mail: The Privacy Officer, Bequest Assist Pty Ltd, 103 Pound Road, Warrandyte VIC 3113. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem or complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page .

Australian developed, owned and operated.

Close Menu